Hey! So clearly I'm still behind on reviews (gonna work on that, promise!) but I figured I could at least give mini reviews while doing a January wrap up and a February TBR post:
Books Read in January (in order of completion):
Irresistible Forces by Brenda Jackson (Finished January 11, 2015): My Week #2 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #13 book for the Book Riot challenge. As mentioned in my full review of this book, the sex scenes were steamy but the plot/conflict/character development left a lot to be desired.
Wildwood by Colin Meloy (Finished January 23, 2015): My Week #1 book for the Popsugar challenge. A cute book, but slow going in the middle and took too long to get to the main action/climax. Could have cut out a lot of unnecessary parts.
Jennifer Government by Max Barry (Finished January 24, 2015): My Task #16 book for the Book Riot challenge. A book I've been wanting to read for years, finally got to it and it was well worth the wait. I was hooked from the beginning, and I'm glad I read it as an adult who had experience in the workforce, and not some know-it-all high school junior. Listened to the audiobook, and the narration was paced wonderfully, but I wish the narrator hadn't used stereotypical accents for some of the characters.
Where the Heart Is by Billie Letts (Finished January 24, 2015): My Week #3 book for the Popsugar challenge. Wanted to read this one to compare it to the movie, and was very pleased to see the movie kept very true to the book (but I'm almost positive the movie added some scenes cause there were parts I clearly remember in the movie that weren't in the book).
The Institute by Kayla Howarth (Finished January 29, 2015): My Week #4 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #23 book for the Book Riot challenge. I originally rated this one low because I swore the synopsis didn't match what actually happened in the book, but upon rereading said synopsis, I realized the error was mine and adjusted my review accordingly. The book was alright, I was somewhat intrigued, and the very end really got to me. I'm actually looking forward to the sequel now!
February TBR/TBF:
Started but not finished:
The Book of Totally Useless Information by Don Voorhees: My Task #21 book for the Book Riot challenge. I've been reading this one since January 20, so it's time I hunkered down and just finished it.
1984 by George Orwell: My Week #5 book for the Popsugar challenge, I technically should have this one finished already, so again I should be done with this one already, so I need to play catch up here too.
Will be started in February/Already started in February:
Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer: My Week #6 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #1 book for the Book Riot challenge
Animal Farm by George Orwell: My Week #7 book for the Popsugar challenge.
Cracked! A Magic iPhone Story by Janine Southard: My Week #8 book for the Popsugar challenge.
Starshine by G.S. Jennsen: My Week #9 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #12 book for the Book Riot challenge (will technically be finished in March).
Books Read in January (in order of completion):
Irresistible Forces by Brenda Jackson (Finished January 11, 2015): My Week #2 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #13 book for the Book Riot challenge. As mentioned in my full review of this book, the sex scenes were steamy but the plot/conflict/character development left a lot to be desired.
Wildwood by Colin Meloy (Finished January 23, 2015): My Week #1 book for the Popsugar challenge. A cute book, but slow going in the middle and took too long to get to the main action/climax. Could have cut out a lot of unnecessary parts.
Jennifer Government by Max Barry (Finished January 24, 2015): My Task #16 book for the Book Riot challenge. A book I've been wanting to read for years, finally got to it and it was well worth the wait. I was hooked from the beginning, and I'm glad I read it as an adult who had experience in the workforce, and not some know-it-all high school junior. Listened to the audiobook, and the narration was paced wonderfully, but I wish the narrator hadn't used stereotypical accents for some of the characters.
Where the Heart Is by Billie Letts (Finished January 24, 2015): My Week #3 book for the Popsugar challenge. Wanted to read this one to compare it to the movie, and was very pleased to see the movie kept very true to the book (but I'm almost positive the movie added some scenes cause there were parts I clearly remember in the movie that weren't in the book).
The Institute by Kayla Howarth (Finished January 29, 2015): My Week #4 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #23 book for the Book Riot challenge. I originally rated this one low because I swore the synopsis didn't match what actually happened in the book, but upon rereading said synopsis, I realized the error was mine and adjusted my review accordingly. The book was alright, I was somewhat intrigued, and the very end really got to me. I'm actually looking forward to the sequel now!
February TBR/TBF:
Started but not finished:
The Book of Totally Useless Information by Don Voorhees: My Task #21 book for the Book Riot challenge. I've been reading this one since January 20, so it's time I hunkered down and just finished it.
1984 by George Orwell: My Week #5 book for the Popsugar challenge, I technically should have this one finished already, so again I should be done with this one already, so I need to play catch up here too.
Will be started in February/Already started in February:
Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer: My Week #6 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #1 book for the Book Riot challenge
Animal Farm by George Orwell: My Week #7 book for the Popsugar challenge.
Cracked! A Magic iPhone Story by Janine Southard: My Week #8 book for the Popsugar challenge.
Starshine by G.S. Jennsen: My Week #9 book for the Popsugar challenge and my Task #12 book for the Book Riot challenge (will technically be finished in March).